Past Recipients

2016 Recipients

  • Zach Knight – Shigeko Kirihara Memorial Scholarship
  • Nathan Mukai – Dr. Norman Kushino and Kay Kushino Memorial Scholarship
  • Aaron Tsuchiya – Susan Matsumoto Memorial Scholarship
  • Theodore Birkholz – Tom and Reiko Ohno Memorial Scholarship
  • Emma Hartmann – Tom and Martha Oye Memorial Scholarship
  • Zach Knight – Annie Sakai Girard and Tsuyano Sakai Memorial Scholarship
  • Theodore Honda – Earl K. and Ruth Tanbara Memorial Scholarship
  • Graham Mincks – Minoru and Mary Yoshida Memorial Scholarship

2015 Recipients

  • Maya Coyle – Annie Sakai Girard Memorial Scholarship
  • Madeline Honda – Earl K. and Ruth Tanbara Memorial Scholarship / Tom and Martha Oye
    Memorial Scholarship
  • Reed Morehouse – Tsuyano Sakai Memorial Scholarship
  • Leanna Sako – Susan Matsumoto Memorial Scholarship

2014 Recipients

  • Vincent Belsito – Dr. Norman Kushino and Kay Kushino Memorial Scholarship
  • Quinn Coyle – Reiko H. Ohno Memorial Scholarship
  • Matthew Dulas – Tom Ohno Memorial Scholarship
  • Karen Edwards – Annie Sakai Girard Memorial Scholarship
  • Matthew Murakami – Earl K. and Ruth Tanbara Memorial Scholarship
  • Shawn Ramberg – Tom and Martha Oye Memorial Scholarship
  • Roy Ramstad – Shigeko Kirihara Memorial Scholarship
  • Megumi Rierson – Tsuyano Sakai Memorial Scholarship
  • Kyle Tsuchiya – Susan Matsumoto Memorial Scholarship

2013 Recipients

  • Christopher Kirihara – Shigeko Kirihara Memorial / Kimi Hara Memorial
  • Natalie Ostrow – Tsuyano Sakai Memorial / Peggie Doi Memorial
  • Ryan Sudo – Rick Shiomi Performing Arts
  • Randall Tanaka – Susan Matsumoto Memorial / Dr. Norman Kushino and Kay Kushino Memorial
  • Evan Tsuchiya – Tom Ohno Memorial / Earl K. and Ruth Tanbara Memorial
  • Mara Maruyama Walli – Annie Sakai Girard Memorial / Tom and Martha Oye Memorial

2012 Recipients

  • Alyssa Belsito – Tom Ohno Memorial Scholarship
  • April Dennison – Dr. Norman Kushino and Kay Kushino Memorial Scholarship / Dr. George Yamane Memorial Scholarship
  • Alexander Honda – Kimi Yanari Memorial Scholarship
  • Duncan Mincks – Earl and Ruth Tanbara Memorial Scholarship
  • Tony Mizuhata – Shigeko Kirihara Memorial Scholarship
  • Stephanie Noonan – Peggie Doi Memorial Scholarship
  • Acacia Ramberg – Susan Matsumoto Memorial Scholarship
  • Emily Sakamoto – Harry and Ethel Umeda Memorial Scholarship / Kimi Hara Memorial Scholarship
  • Emily Tani-Winegarden – Tom and Martha Oye Memorial Scholarship

2011 Recipients

  • Emily Erickson – Dr. Norman Kushino and Kay Kushino Memorial
  • Stephanie Hohbein – Susan Matsumoto Memorial / George Yamane Memorial
  • Nicholas Honda – Kimi Hara Memorial
  • Charles Kirihara – Shigeko Kirihara Memorial
  • Tyler Satoh – Tom and Martha Oye Memorial
  • Mika Sugano – Earl K. and Ruth Tanbara Memorial
  • TJ Wesley – Tom Ohno Memorial

2010 Recipients

  • Tom Edwards – Earl K. and Ruth Tanbara Memorial
  • Lauren Halberg – Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Leila Lari – Kimi Hara Memorial
  • Anne Maruyama Walli – Tom and Martha Oye Memorial
  • Joel B. Morehouse – Dr. George Hayano Memorial
  • Laura Cosmos Ramstad – Tom Ohno Memorial
  • Madeline Thompkins – Dr. Norman Kushino and Kay Kushino Memorial

2009 Recipients

  • Terry Anderson – George Yamane
  • Kaia Fink – Kimi Hara
  • Sarah Hohbein – Twin Cities JACL
  • Ben Honda – Kimi Yanari
  • Andrew Matsumoto – Earl K. and Ruth Tanbara
  • Miki Yoshimura-Rank – Norm Kushino
  • Chelsea Reiter – Twin Cities JACL
  • Ellie Satoh – Twin Cities JACL
  • Emmaline Soken – Twin Cities JACL
  • Evan Soken – Tom and Martha Oye
  • Jessica Sudo – Tom Ohno
  • Alison Suzukamo – Twin Cities JACL
  • Emily Ujifusa – Twin Cities JACL
  • Sachi Williamson – Susan Matsumoto

2007 Recipients

  • Akane Michelle Edwards – Kimi Hara Memorial
  • Mara Fink – Susan Matsumoto/Ted Matsuyama Memorial
  • Paul Kirihara – Earl Tanabara Memorial
  • Alison Miyamoto Reiter – Phyllis Kimitch Memorial
  • Samantha Sencer-Mura – Tom and Martha Oye Memorial
  • Emily Takekawa – Ethel Umeda Memorial
  • Autumn Tani-Winegarden – Tom Ohno Memorial

2006 Recipients

  • Matthew Carlson – Earl Tanabara Memorial
  • Rachael Girard – Ethel Umeda Memorial
  • Tyler Kempton – Tomo Kosobayashi Memorial
  • David Motoyoshi – George Yamane Memorial
  • Natalie Nakasone – Kimi Hara and Tom Ohno Memorial
  • Mariko Rank – George Hayano Memorial
  • Christine Sako – Phyllis Kimitch Memorial
  • Kay Satoh – Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Danielle Tanaka – Tom and Martha Oye Memorial

2005 Recipients

  • Matthew Farrells – George Hayano Memorial
  • Matthew Girard – Ethel Umeda Memorial
  • Tom Kirihara – Tom and Martha Oye Memorial
  • Amy Kirihara – Kimi Hara Memorial
  • Dan Maruyma – Earl Tanbara Memorial
  • Selena Moon – Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Christopher Rank – General
  • Nicholas Reiter – George Yamane Memorial
  • Grant Tsuchiya – Tom Ohno Memorial
  • Jaime Tsurusaki – George Rokutani Memorial
  • Jessica Wakasugi – Tomo Kosobayashi Memorial

2004 Recipients

  • Drew Bennett – Tom Ohno Memorial
  • Ayako Chladek – General
  • Derek DuSold – George Rokutani Memorial
  • Ellison Kawakami – Earl Tanbara Memorial
  • Jenna Kresa – Min Yoshida Memorial
  • Martin Lang – Phyllis Kimitch Memorial
  • Jacqueline Lehman – Kimi Hara
  • Alicia Munson – Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Mike Tanaka – Frank Yanari Memorial
  • Kari Tanaka – Martha Oye Memorial
  • Hayley Tsukayama – George Yumane Memorial
  • Angela Umeda – Ethel Umeda Memorial

2003 Recipients

  • Lianne Aoki – Frank Yanari Memorial
  • Anne Arakawa – Martha Oye Memorial
  • Mariko Austin – Phyllis Kimitch Memorial
  • Steven Bastin – Earl Tanabara Memorial
  • Alyssa Lubet – Betty Hirabayashi Memorial
  • Danielle Miyazaki – Tom Ohno Memorial
  • Elizabeth Rui Motoyoshi – Kimi Hara
  • Ashley Takekawa – Ethel Umeda Memorial
  • Laura Taketa – Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Jarrod Yamanaka – George Yamane Memorial

2002 Recipients

  • Jason Bauman – George Rokutani Memorial
  • Kristen Dean – Alice Matsumoto Memorial
  • Matt Dean – Rev. Andrew Otani Memorial
  • Melissa Grothe – Frank Yanari Memorial
  • Sharolyn Kawakami – George Yamane Memorial
  • Mari Kempton – Phyllis Kimitch Memorial
  • Jim Kirihara – Earl Tanbara Memorial
  • Nicole Kresa – General
  • Jessica Lehman – Min Yoshida Memorial
  • Mariko Nakasone – Julie Saito Memorial
  • Kara Nelson – Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Leilani Savitt – Kimi Hara
  • Stephanie Tani – George Tani Memorial
  • Amy Thompson – General
  • Michi Ushio – Martha Oye Memorial
  • Tiffany Yep – Betty Hirabayashi Memorial

2001 Recipients

  • Emi Bennet – Julie Saito Memorial
  • Carly Miyamoto – Faber Martha Oye Memorial
  • Timothy Farrells – Ken Tanaka Memorial
  • Miyeko Kimitch – Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Lindsay Lucas – Min Yoshida Memorial
  • Aaron Monson – George Yamane Memorial
  • Cara Sandberg – Kimi Hara
  • Ellen Tani – Phyllis Kimitch Memorial
  • John Tsuchiya – Frank Yanari Memorial
  • Karl Maki – Tsuchiya George Tani Memorial
  • Martin Voeller – Earl Tanbara Memorial
  • Samantha Wagner – George Rokutani Memorial
  • Alissa Wong – Alice Matsumoto Memorial

2000 Recipients

  • Adam Arakawa – Min Yoshida Memorial
  • Joyce Connelly – General
  • Elizabeth Hara – Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Lindsay Kinnegerg – Reflections Scholarship
  • Matthew Miller – General
  • Jaime O’Brien – Earl Tanbara Memorial
  • Paul Scott – General
  • Stacy Tsukayama – Martha Oye Memorial
  • Kelli Tsurusaki – General
  • Travis Yamanaka – Rev. Andrew Otani Memorial

1999 Recipients

  • Aaron Aoki – General
  • Derek Bastin – General
  • Ryan Dean – Rev. Andrew Otani Memorial
  • Shinano Katagiri – General
  • Sara Komoto – Min Yoshida Memorial
  • Christopher Matsumoto – General
  • Mariko Savitt – General
  • Dayna Shimizu – General
  • Jessica Tani – Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Kristine Ugai – Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Cory Umeda – Rev. Andrew Otani Memorial
  • Jennifer Wagner – Earl Tanbara Memorial
  • Jason Wong – General
  • Amy Yamaguchi – Alice Matsumoto Memorial

1998 Recipients

  • Emily Miyamoto – Faber Alice Matsumoto Memorial
  • Mike Hirabayashi – General
  • Lauren Kiyoko – Inouye General
  • Masashi Ito – General
  • Jennifer Kinneberg – General
  • Jamie Larson – Martha Oye Memorial
  • Jessica Matsui – General
  • Daniel Motoyoshi – General
  • Annie Katsura – Rollins General
  • Karen Mari – Tani Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Lisa Tsushiya – General Scholarship
  • Matthew Walters – Earl Tanbara Memorial
  • Bradley Yamanaka – Ken Tanaka Memorial

1997 Recipients

  • Kimberlee Honda – General
  • Evan Iijima – Alice Matsumoto Memorial
  • Junn Matsuda – General
  • Akiko Norton – General
  • Yukiko Norton – General
  • Daniel O’Brien – Yuri Tanabe Memorial
  • Marie Keiko – Snell Susan Matsumoto Memorial
  • Sakura Sprecher – Kiyo Otani Memorial
  • Jason Thompson – Martha Oye Memorial
  • Miako Ushio – Earl Tanbara Memorial
  • Anna-Marie Miyuki Voeller – General
  • Chris Yamaguchi – Ken Tanaka Memorial

1996 Recipients

  • Jenny Connelly – Yuri Tanabe Memorial
  • Ian Dale – General
  • Yoshiji Katagiri – General
  • Sarah Kushino – General
  • Marissa Matsumoto – Earl Tanbara Memorial
  • Mark Metoki – Ken Tanbara Memorial
  • Kelly Jo Miller – General
  • Travis Morehead – Earl Tanbara Memorial
  • Shauna Nelson – General
  • Lucy Rollins – General
  • David Scott – General
  • Sarah Tani – General
  • Naomi Taniguchi – General